FAST ETHERNET - Ethernet

Nasza ocena:

5
Wyświetleń: 623
Komentarze: 0
Notatek.pl

Pobierz ten dokument za darmo

Podgląd dokumentu
FAST ETHERNET - Ethernet - strona 1 FAST ETHERNET - Ethernet - strona 2 FAST ETHERNET - Ethernet - strona 3

Fragment notatki:

FAST ETHERNET (rozwiniecie Ethernetu 10BASE-T) 1995 – IEEE 802.3u In November 1992, Cisco Systems proposed the concept of Fast Ethernet to the IEEE. The final IEEE 802.3u specification was approved in June 1995 zachowany  format  ramki IEEE 802.3 predkosc transmisji –  100Mbps metoda dostepu do nosnika:  CSMA/CD; przelaczanie urzadzenia sieciowe:   Fast Ethernet HUB 100; Class I i Class II, Fast Ethernet HUB 10/100, Switching HUB 100 lub 10/100. nosniki:  UTP, STP, FIBER wersje: 100BASE-TX - UTP cat. 5, 2 pary 100BASE-T4 - UTP cat. 3, 4 lub 5, 4 pary 100BASE-FX - Maximum Distance Parameters (TX, FX): Model Copper Copper and Fiber Fiber DTE-DTE (no repeater) 100m N/A 412m One Class I repeater 200m 261m 272m One Class II repeater 200m 308m 320m Two Class II repeaters 205m 200m cat. 3 216m 228m Uwaga: Mixed copper and fiber assumes a  100m copper link Cabling and Distance Parameters: Physical Sublayer Option Cable Specification Length (meters) Uwagi 100BaseTX Category 5 UTP, two pairs; Types 1 and 2 STP, two pairs 100 100 half/full duplex half/full duplex 100BaseT4 Categories 3, 4, and 5 UTP, four pairs 100 half duplex 100BaseFX 62.5/125 multimode fiber, two strands 400 2000 half duplex full duplex Full Duplex  -Full-duplex technology delivers up to 200  Mbps bandwidth because it provides  bidirectional communication-100 Mbps is available for transmission in each direction. VLAN  –  sieci wirtualne ISL  –  Inter Switch Link (polaczenia typu TRUNK) EtherChanel - agregacja przepustowosci Auto Negotiation.   100BaseT specification describes a negotiation process that allows devices at each end of a network link to automatically exchange information about their capabilities and performs the configuration necessary to operate together at their maximum common level. Auto negotiation can determine whether a 100-Mbps hub is connected to a 10-Mbps or 100-Mbps adapter and then adjust its mode of operation accordingly. Auto   negotiation activity is performed out-of-band  using Fast Link Pulse (FLP) Burst to identify the highest physical-layer technology that can be used by both devices, such as 10BaseT, 100BaseTX, or 100BaseT4. The auto negotiation definition also provides a parallel detection function that allows   half- and full- duplex 10BaseT, half- and full-duplex 100BaseTX, and 100BaseT4  physical layers to be recognised,  even if one of the connected devices does not offer auto negotiation capabilities . End-to-end flow control Alternative High-Speed Technologies 100BaseT Fast Ethernet 100VG- AnyLAN CDDI/ FDDI ATM LAN Switching Data Rate 100 Mbps 100 Mbps 100 Mbps 25 to 622 Mbps 10 or 4/16-Mbps Access Method CSMA/ CD Demand priority Token passing Cell based Switching Frame

(…)

…,
tion
workgroup backbone,
, backbone and
multimedia
CDDI/
FDDI
ATM
100 Mbps 25 to 622
Mbps
Token
Cell
passing
based
64 to 4500 53 bytes
bytes
Asynchro- Isochrono
nous and
-us,
synchronou asynchro
s
nous,
100m to
100m to
30km
multiple
miles km
SMT,
Proprietar
SNMP
y MIBs
and
SNMP
Declining Higher
cost
cost
DualMultiple
homing
paths
ring
Desktop,
Backbone
Workgroup WAN,
backbone LAN,
multimed
ia,
LAN…
... zobacz całą notatkę

Komentarze użytkowników (0)

Zaloguj się, aby dodać komentarz